Peacock Bass Azul Cichla 皇帝~满天星蓝帆五间 is BACK ! SHOP
Cart 0

Strawberry Peacock 孔雀鲷 2"

RM 7.80


Next Day Delivery.png

Scientific Name:  Aulonocara species

Common Name: Strawberry Peacock, Pink Peacock

Adult Size: 6 inch

Habitat:  Lake Malawi Minimum

Temperature Range: 72°F-80°F

pH Range: 7.4-8.6

Hardness Range: 10-25

Temperament:  Generally peaceful but may become territorial, particularly while spawning.

Diet & Nutrition:  Carnivorous - prefers live foods such as blood worms, snails or brine shrimp, but will generally accept frozen, flake or pellet foods.

Breeding & Spawning:  Peacock Cichlids are ovophile mouthbrooders that form a matriarch family. The pair should be conditioned separately on mosquito larvae, bloodworms, and crustaceans. The water should have a pH from 8.0-8.2, a water hardness 10-18 dH, and a warmer temperature of 79-84F . The female spawns a small number of eggs on the rocky bottom. These are fertilized by way of the dummy-egg method. The young should be raised on newly hatched Artemia and fine-grade flake foods.

Gender: Males are generally more colorful.