Cart 0

Sysnpilum cichlid 紫红火口 2”

RM 15.00


Scientific Name: Vieja synspilum

Common Name(s): Fire Head, Quetzal Cichlid

Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize

Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles

Diet: Omnivore

Gender Differences: Dimorphic

Breeding: Substrate Spawner

Temperament: Peaceful

Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive

Maximum Size: 17"

Temperature: 76 - 82°F

pH: 6.8 - 7.8

Water Hardness: Neutral

A popular species, the outrageous coloration of this large growing cichlid make it easy to see why this one will remain a favorite amongst fish keepers! Adult females will max out at around a foot in length, while the much heavier, longer males will develop a pronounced so-called, 'nuchal hump' with size and dominance. This omnivorous species will show it's best coloration and appreciate a large variety of high quality, veggie based foods as the foundation of it's diet. Stock as an established, compatible pair, if more than one is to be kept in the aquarium to avoid aggression problems.