Cart 0

Silver Arowana 5"

RM 38.00


Scientific Name : Osteoglossum bicirrhosum

Common Names : Silver Arowana, Dragon Fish,

Arowana Care Level : Moderate to Difficult, needs a large tank and is not recommended for the beginning aquarist. Needs a good aquarium filter like an external canister filter.

Size : 35 - 40 inches (89 - 102 cm)

pH : 6.0 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 83°F (24°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 10 - 20 years or longer.

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River

Temperament / Behavior : Can be aggressive, especially with smaller aquarium species.

Breeding : They have been bred in captivity. The males carry the eggs in their mouths (mouth brooder).

Aquarium Size : 200 gallon minimum but preferably much larger tanks. This fish is best left in the wild, in public aquarium displays or with advanced hobbyists with the equipment and space to keep them.

Compatible Tank Mates : Because of the huge adult size of Arowana there are very few common aquarium species recommended. One that may potentially be kept with them is the Common Pleco, but you would need an even bigger tank (bigger than 200 gallons) to provide both of them with adequate water volume as adults.

Diet / Foods : A carnivore - provide a varied diet with pellet food, frozen food and they will definitely accept live food.

Tank Region : Mostly at the top of tank

Gender : May only be possible to determine gender differences in mature adults Arowanas. Males may have larger mouths since they are mouth breeders.