Cart 0

Red Cap Oranda 鹤顶红狮头 2.5"

RM 9.80



Orlanda Red Cap

Common name(s): Goldfish

Scientific name(s): Carassius auratus

Family: Cyprinidae

Diet: Varied, but with a high percentage of plant matter

Lifespan: 10 - 15 years

Temperament: Generally peaceful, but may eat or harass smaller fish. Very social with other goldfish.

Size: 6"-10" Max

Tank size: 25-30 gallons for average goldfish. 100+ gallons or pond for largest ones.

Temperature: Prefers colder water around 60-65F, but can survive up to 90F and down to 33F for awhile. Needs 75F for spawning.

pH: Adaptable (6-8.5)

Hardness: Adaptable

Water region: All, especially the bottom

Activity time: Diurnal

Variations: Fancy Goldfish, Common Goldfish, Comet Goldfish

Sexing: Males develop tubercles and are slimmer and chase females. Tubercles are only present in mature goldfish during spawning season and males may chase each other in the absence of females. Females have protruding vents and are generally larger.

Breeding: Raise temp to 75F and condition with high protein food. Remove after spawing, as they eat the eggs.