Cart 0

Payara 暴牙鱼 5" - 7"

RM 250.00


Scientific name : Hydrolycus Scomberoides

Common name: Payara, Vampire Characin, Wolf Characin

Family: Cynodontidae

Origin: South America : Amazon River Basin

Maximum size: 3 ft (info fm fishbase) but never seen more than 1ft in captive*

Temperature  : 24 - 28°C

Water PH : 7

Characteristics :
Full Silver fish, large eyes and with 2 fairly large “fangs”. But despite its large teeth, it is actually pretty timid and feeds only when it is dark. A fierce looking fish but is more like a sheep in wolf clothing, swim at an angle with lightning speed when catching it’s prey.

Compatibility  :
Can be kept in a community tank or with other non aggressive species but will eat small fishes, it is a good addition to larger tank set up.

Breeding  : no data

Feeding :
never seems to be able to get it off live food. So must be prepared to feed only live for the whole captivity.

Tank setup :
large tank with lots of low plants & woods. High oxygen & steady water flow will be helpful.

Personal Experience :
Very hardy and stable fish once established. They seem to do best in a group.Never a dull moment seeing them hunting down their preys.

暴牙鱼是珍贵的观赏鱼,两颗大牙和血盆大口使它看上去很有气质;由于速度飞快爆发力惊人,它也是很受器重的钓用鱼

这是一类南美脂鲤,体型从30厘米以下的中小型鱼类到一米以上的庞然大物不等。他们大多生活中亚马逊河上游的湍急水流中,与孔雀鲈共享一片栖息地。

它最大的特色当然就是下颚两颗长长的獠牙——这两颗牙可以刺穿猎物的身体,并刺破它的鱼鳔,从而使得他能够以最少的力量猎取最大的猎物。由于这样的特化,加上惊人的吞咽能力,暴牙当然就是专业的鱼类杀手了,大型的巨暴主要捕杀食人鲳,当然也绝不会放过任何一种可食用的东西,包括同类。

暴牙是在鱼缸里是很胆小的鱼,所以不适合跟好斗的家伙混养,但是最大可达六英寸的长牙赋予它惊人的猎杀能力,这一点值得注意……小暴牙会以一种头重脚轻的姿势游泳,中型暴牙如红尾大暴牙则好一些,巨暴完全是平游的……

暴牙对付大猎物会去咬他的身子,而如果对手是小鱼呢?那就一口咬穿它的头骨!!!

http://wemedia.ifeng.com/58742455/wemedia.shtml