Cart 0

Channa Pleurophthalma 9"

RM 90.00


Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma

Species name: Channa pleurophthalma

Synonym: Ophicephalus urophthalmus; Ophicephalus spiritalis

Common name: Ocellated Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Rivers of Southeastern Sumatra; Kapuas and Barito basins of Kalimantan

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa pleurophthalma (Ocellated Snakehead) should be kept with fish of equal size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa pleurophthalma (Ocellated Snakehead) requires a large aquarium or pond due to their size. The aquarium should be decorated so that a lot of areas for swimming are created and a few hiding places. Plants are not necessary. Channa pleurophthalma (Ocellated Snakehead) can tolerate low oxygen conditions in water because they are air breathers from an early age. Be sure to provide surface access or our Channa pleurophthalma (Ocellated Snakehead) will suffocate.

Feeding: Channa pleurophthalma (Ocellated Snakehead) prefers live food.

Breeding: unknown