Cart 0

Neon Tetra ML (Buy 10 Free 2)

RM 1.30

Species name: Paracheirodon innesi

Synonym: Hyphessobrycon innesi

Common name: Neon Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Paracheirodon innesi (Neon Tetra) is found in Peru, Colombia and Brazil

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: They are very suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25?C / 72-77?F; pH 5.5 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Paracheirodon innesi should be kept in an aquarium tank that is densely planted among the back and sides. Leave the center open. Use floating plants to dim the light. The aquarium should preferably be decorated with dark bottom substrate. This is species is very similar to cardinal tetras but are hardier and a better choose for beginners. Always keep at least 10 Paracheirodon innesi (Neon Tetra) together in a school.

Feeding: Paracheirodon innesi (Neon Tetra) will accept flake food.