Cart 0

Hypancistrus sp. L340

RM 138.00


Scientific Name    : Hypancistrus sp. (L340)   
Common Name(s): LDA019, Mega Clown Pleco L340
Size    80mm or 3.1"
Identification:    This species smaller size, the orange colour and the well marked eye junction is a good way to id this species. Can be confused with more strikingly marked Hypancistrus debiliterra.
Sexing:    Mature males have thicker first pectoral ray, more pronounced odontodes on the first pectoral fin ray and odontodes on the rear of the body, and typically a wider head. Mature females are wider around the middle of the body, and much less noticeable body and fin odontodes.
Distribution:    L340 was first found in the Tomo river basin, but a wider distribution is likely Orinoco, Middle Orinoco, Tomo
pH:    6.0 - 8.0
Temperature:    26.0-30.5°C
Feeding :    Broadly omnivorous with a preference for meaty (insect based) foods.
Furniture:    Rocks, driftwood, dead leaves with sand.
Compatibility:    Generally peaceful but territorial towards other plecos of similar size.
Suggested Tankmates:    Small tetras and other similar small fish. Also Corydoras. Care has to be taken to ensure that they get enough food, as they can be a bit shy and slow to grab food when available.
Breeding:    Can be bred in a large variety of water parameters, breeding isn’t hard to achieve, brood are of small size of around 10-15 eggs, male will guard the eggs and fry in the cave until they are free swimming. Female will breed one at a time like other Hypancistrus.