Cart 0

Green Terror Cichlid

RM 7.60


Species name: Aequidens rivulatus

Synonym: Chromis rivulata

Common name: Green Terror

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: best kept with other cichlids of the same temperament.

Water parameters: Temperature 20-25C / 68-67F; pH 6.5 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Aequidens rivulatus (Green Terror) Needs a big aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with rocks and roots. They like to dig so any rocks should be placed directly on the bottom of the aquarium to avoid damage to the aquarium when they dig. Any planted plants will be dug up.

Feeding: Aequidens rivulatus (Green Terror) accepts all types of food.