Cart 0
1487208792_2670325_z

Cherry Shrimp (Buy 10 Free 1)

RM 2.00


Common name: Cherry Red Shrimp, Red Cherry Shrimp
Genus:     Neocaridina
Species: denticulata sinensis
Size:     Up to 1.2" (30.5mm)
PH:     Very adaptable shrimp.  RCS can live under conditions that are soft and slightly acidic (ph 6.6-7.0) to very hard and alkaline (ph 7.0-8.4 and above). They are most productive and do best in soft to medium hard water with a ph in the alkaline range but they might not reproduce at all in water that is too acidic.
Temperature:     Tolerates wide range of temperature but best kept between 70°F-80°F (21 -27°C)
Distribution:    The Red Cherry Shrimp is bred in captivity in Taiwan. None are found in the wild. The wild form known as Taiwan shrimp is found in Southern China, Taiwan and northern Vietnam.
Life Span: If kept in ideal conditions, they can live up to 1.5 years.
Feeding: RCS are algae eating shrimp. If there are insufficient algae in a tank, algae wafers and blanched vegetables such as zucchinis and spinach may be added as supplementary food. RCS are also scavengers and will readily feed on uneaten flakes and pellets in the tank.
Substrate: Bare or gravel.
Plants: RCS need something to cling on to. A planted tank (real or fake) is highly recommended. In addition, plants will provide some cover and hiding space for the shrimp and will make them feel more comfortable and shows their color better.
Tank décor:  Some hiding space for the shrimp when they molt is required. Otherwise, they run the risk of getting eaten by fish.
Tank mates: Good tank mates include peaceful fish such as the smaller tetras like glowlight, neon and cardinals, threadfin rainbows and danios. In general, if a fish has a mouth bigger than a RCS, it is a bad idea. Puffers and some loaches are a strict no as are the more aggressive cichlids.
 Filtration:  RCS are sensitive to ammonia and nitrites so good established tank and filtration is needed. They are best introduced after a tank is well-established. Like all invertebrates, RCS is especially vulnerable to copper, heavy metals and medications.
Sexing: Sexing the shrimp is easy. The adult females will generally show more red coloration than adult males, who may have very little coloration at all. Juvenile RCS shows coloration similar to adult males but will color up (if female) once they are 2-3 months old.
Breeding: The red cherry shrimp breeds easily in a well kept aquarium. Prior to breeding, the yellow ovaries of females will become visible on the dorsal side of the females. The female carries the eggs and larva in her swimmerettes until they are miniature versions of the adults and able to fend for themselves, eating the same foods as the adults. This takes between 20-30 days. Unlike most other shrimp, there is no intermediate plankton stage.