Cart 0

Channa Panaw 6"-7"

RM 48.00


Common name: Panaw Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: at least 17 cm / 7 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Ayeyarwaddy and Sittang River basins, Myanmar

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa panaw (Panaw Snakehead) should only be kept with fish larger than 2/3 of the species size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa panaw (Panaw Snakehead) Requires a medium sized aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with planted areas as well as open areas for swimming. Provide a few hiding places. Make sure not to restrict surface access as Channa panaw (Panaw Snakehead) will suffocate if the can’t reach the surface. The do well in water with low oxygen levels.

Feeding: Channa panaw (Panaw Snakehead) should be feed live food.