Cart 0

Anubias coffeefolia(*Buy 10 Free1 )

RM 25.00


Common Names: Coffeefolia, Anubias coffeefolia, Coffee Anubias
Latin Name: Anubias Barteri var coffeefolia
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Form: Rhizome
Sold as: Rooted on driftwood; bareroot; or potted
Placement: Foreground or Midground
Max Size: 16 inches / 40 cm
Planting: Do not bury rhizome in substrate. Best tied to hardscape or anchor the fine roots under a rock
Flowers: White or green calla lily shaped bloom with an extended stigma
Propagation: Rhizome cuttings, leaf clippings
Growth Rate: Slow to moderate
Originates From: Rivers, streams and marshes in tropical Africa

True Aquatic: Yes

Plant Care

pH: 6.0 - 8.0
Supplements: Balanced water column fertilizers, with a demand for Iron, Trace and Potassium
Lighting: Low to High, not picky about lighting; but does best in higher lighting levels
Recommended Tank Size:

Care Level: Easy
Good for Beginners: Yes
This plant is a standout with its deep ridges in the leaves, giving them a similar shape to that of the coffee plant. Leaves are a pale brown when first unfurling but quickly take on their mature green coloring. Rhizome also turns bright red when developing new growth.

Even in a high tech tank this plant will produce a single new leaf every two weeks. Because of this slower growth it is prone to algae. As with other anubias plants, GSA, BBA and Diatoms are particular troublesome.
Propagation

To propagate any anubias plant, clip off a piece of the rhizome or add a leaf cuttin to substrate